Slide1.jpeg

GMC  PREP  SCHOOL

unnamed.jpg

2021-2022

State Champion One Act Play - Bullets Over Broadway

State Champion Literary Team (7th Year in a Row)
State Best Actress - Cheyanne Dixon

State All Star Cast - Ryland Britt and Josey Maddox

State Champion Girls Solo - Emerson Ivey
State Champion Dramatic Presentation - Josey Maddox
State Champion Humorous Presentation - Nikki Cumba
State Champion Duo Presentation - Wyatt Baugh and Alexis Waldroup
State Champion International Extemporaneous Speaking - Mya Hall
State Champion Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - Emma Kate Godin
State Champion Personal Essay - Harshita Patel

State Runner Up Boys Solo - Nathan Simpson
State Runner Up Quartet - Wyatt Baugh, Maddox Raburn, Kenyon Shy, Nathan Simpson
State Runner Up Trio - Devon Harper, Emerson Ivey, Abigail Johnson

Region Literary Champions (11th Year in a Row)

Region Champion Boys Solo - Nathan Simpson
Region Champion Girls Solo - Emerson Ivey
Region Champion Quartet - Wyatt Baugh, Kenyon Shy, Maddox Raburn, and Nathan Simpson

Region Champion Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - Emma Kate Godin
Region Champion International Extemporaneous Speaking - Mya Hall
Region Champion Dramatic Presentation - Josey Maddox
Region Champion Humorous Presentation - Nikki Cumba
Region Champion Duo Presentation - Wyatt Baugh and Alexis Waldroup

Region Champion Rhetorical Essay - Helen Chow
Region Champion Personal Essay - Harshita Patel
Region Runner Up Argumentative Essay - Tucker Ivey

Area Champion One Act Play - Bullets Over Broadway
Area Best Actress - Cheyanne Dixon
Area Best Supporting Actor - Wyatt Baugh
All Star Cast - Ryland Britt, Kenyon Shy, and Josey Maddox

 

2020-2021
State Literary Champion Team (6th Year in a Row)

Region Literary Champions (10th Year in a Row)

State and Region Champion - Boys Solo - Isaaiah Wilson

State and Region Champion - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - Cole Rogers

Region and State Champion - Duo Acting - Gus Nobles and Wyatt Baugh

State Runner Up and Region Champion - Girls Solo - Emerson Ivey

State Runner Up and Region Champion - Girls Trio (Gabby Sowell,

Logan Mitchum and Abigail Johnson)

State Runner Up and Region Champion - Boys Quartet - Gus Nobles, Isaaiah Wilson,

Wyatt Baugh and Preston Raburn
State Runner Up and Region Champion - Humorous Acting - Alexis Waldroup
State 3rd Place and Region Champion - Personal Essay - Logan Mitchum

State 3rd Place and Region Champion - Dramatic Acting - Josey Maddox
State 4th Place and Region Champion - Argumentative Essay - Nikki Cumba
Region Runner Up - Rhetorical Essay - Harshita Patel

Region Runner Up - International Extemporaneous Speaking - Hudson Caldwell
State One Act Play "Young Frankenstein" - Champion Runner Up

State Best Actor - Gus Nobles
State All Star Cast Awards - Gabrielle Sowell, Alexis Waldroup, and Carson Knowles

Area Champion One Act Play "Young Frankenstein" (7th Win)

Area Best Actor - Wyatt Baugh
Area Best Supporting Actress - Alexis Waldroup
All Star Cast Awards - Carson Knowles, Gabrielle Sowell, Isaiaah Wilson, The Dance Ensemble

Click School Year Below to See Additional Hall of Fame Accomplishments

2019-20     2018-19     2017-18    2016-17     2015-16     2014-15    2013-14    2012-13    2011-12 
IMG_9530.JPG
Liteary2020.jpg

Upcoming Events               Show Gallery             Video Gallery           Hall of Fame